Indo Pacific 2025

4-6 NOVEMBER 2025, INTERNATIONAL CONVENTION CENTRE SYDNEY, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Days

Hours

Minutes

Seconds
BE PART OF OUR MAILING LIST  JOIN NOW

PROGRAM

SPECIALIST SESSIONS OVERVIEW

The Indo Pacific 2023 program will host specialist sessions presented by expert convenors from defence, academia and industry. Thought leaders from Australia and around the world will discuss the latest topics facing our naval defence and maritime communities including technology and innovation, regional maritime security, project updates, AUKUS, uncrewed systems and more.

The majority of Indo Pacific 2023 specialist sessions are free and open to all accredited attendees. Explore the individual sessions below for registration requirements as some incur fees or are by invitation only.

See the Indo Pacific 2023 Event Program for a full list of activities taking place over the week of Indo Pacific 2023.

MONDAY 6 NOVEMBER 2023
08001700
International Radar Conference 2023
Hosted by Institute of Electrical and Electronic Engineers (IEEE)
ICC Sydney
18002200
Indo Pacific 2023 Exhibitor Harbour Cruise
Hosted by AMDA Foundation Limited
TUESDAY 7 NOVEMBER 2023
07000900
Indo Pacific 2023 Official Opening Ceremony and Welcome Breakfast
Hosted by AMDA Foundation Limited and Royal Australian Navy
Parkside Ballroom 1, Convention Level 2, International Convention Centre Sydney
09001700
International Radar Conference 2023
Hosted by Institute of Electrical and Electronic Engineers (IEEE)
International Convention Centre Sydney
09001800
Navy Life Expo
Hosted by Royal Australian Navy
Navy Life Expo, The Gallery, Convention Level 2, International Convention Centre Sydney
09301030
The AUKUS Nuclear-Powered Submarine Pathway: A deep dive on the phased approach
Hosted by Australian Submarine Agency
Room E3.10, Exhibition Level 3, International Convention Centre Sydney
09301230
Bay of Bengal Roundtable
Hosted by Royal Australian Navy
Room E3.9, Exhibition Level 3, International Convention Centre Sydney
09301600
ASIST Helicopter Landing System Workshop
Hosted by Royal Australian Navy
Room C2.4, Convention Level 2, International Convention Centre Sydney
09451030
Navy Culture - Next Generation Navy What's on the Horizon Presentation & Navy Coaching Academy Launch
Hosted by Royal Australian Navy
The Aurecon Theatrette, Exhibition Hall 1, International Convention Centre Sydney
09451030
USA Partnership Pavilion Opening Ceremony
Hosted by Kallman Worldwide Inc.
USA Partnership Pavilion 1D1, International Convention Centre Sydney
10001020
Situation Report
Hosted by New Zealand Trade & Enterprise (NZTE)
New Zealand Stand 4G21, Exhibition Hall 4, International Convention Centre Sydney
10001100
Maritime Theatre Missile Defence Forum
Hosted by Royal Australian Navy
Meeting Room E3.5, Exhibition Level 3, ICC Sydney
10001200
Office of Defence Industry Support (ODIS) Briefing
Hosted by Department of Defence: Capability Acquisition and Sustainment Group (CASG)
Meeting Rooms E3.1 & E3.2, Exhibition Level 3, International Convention Centre Sydney
10001700
The Indo Pacific 2023 Hub
Hosted by AMDA Foundation Limited
The Indo Pacific Hub, Room E3.3, Exhibition Level 3, International Convention Centre Sydney
10301050
Culture led Industry 4.0 Transformation
Hosted by New Zealand Trade & Enterprise (NZTE)
New Zealand Stand 4G21, Exhibition Hall 4, International Convention Centre Sydney
11001200
Indo Pacific 2023 Innovation Awards Presentation Ceremony
Hosted by AMDA Foundation Limited
The Aurecon Theatrette, Exhibition Hall 1, International Convention Centre Sydney
11001300
Evolving Operational Capability Through Training
Hosted by CAE Australia
Room E3.6, Exhibition Level 3, International Convention Centre Sydney
12001330
Indo Pacific 2023 Official VIP Lunch
Hosted by AMDA Foundation Limited and Royal Australian Navy
Parkside Ballroom 2, Convention Level 2, International Convention Centre Sydney
12001400
Global Supply Chain Program: Pitch to the Primes
Hosted by Department of Defence and GSC Program Primes
Meeting Room E3.5, Exhibition Level 3, International Convention Centre Sydney
12151300
Building and Maintaining a Nuclear Shipbuilding Workforce
Hosted by HII
The Aurecon Theatrette, Exhibition Hall 1, International Convention Centre Sydney
12301330
Guided Weapons and Explosive Ordnance Enterprise Industry Update
Hosted by Department of Defence: Guided Weapons and Explosive Ordnance Enterprise (GWEO)
Room E3.1 & E3.2, Exhibition Level 3, International Convention Centre Sydney
13001320
Live Showcase
Hosted by New Zealand Trade & Enterprise (NZTE)
New Zealand Stand 4G21, Exhibition Hall 4, International Convention Centre Sydney
13001400
Nuclear Mindset for Australia's Defence Industry
Hosted by Australian Submarine Agency
Room E3.10, Exhibition Level 3, International Convention Centre Sydney
13001500
Robotics and AI: Use Advanced Manufacturing Tech to Scale your Business
Hosted by Advanced Manufacturing for Robotics (ARM) Hub
Room E3.6, Exhibition Level 3, International Convention Centre Sydney
13001600
Senior Leaders View from the Top
Hosted by Royal Australian Navy
Pyrmont Theatre, Convention Level 2, International Convention Centre Sydney
13301430
AUKUS Advanced Capabilities (Pillar II): Industry Update with Senior Officials
Hosted by Department of Defence
Room E3.4, Exhibition Level 3, International Convention Centre Sydney
13301630
A New Approach to Industry Skills and Workforces
Hosted by Investment NSW
Room E3.9, Exhibition Level 3, International Convention Centre Sydney
14001600
Meet the Primes - Briefs from the Primes
Hosted by BenchOn
Room E3.1 & E3.2, Exhibition Level 3, International Convention Centre Sydney
14301530
Defence Innovation and Accelerator Agencies 101 – An Introduction to the Australian, US and UK Innovation and Accelerator Agencies and Their Areas of Focus
Hosted by Austrade
Room E3.4, Exhibition Level 3, International Convention Centre Sydney
14301530
Future Security Requirements for Australian Industry in Nuclear-Powered Submarine Enterprise
Hosted by Australian Submarine Agency
Room E3.10, Exhibition Level 3, International Convention Centre Sydney
14301530
Melbourne Cup 2023 Screening
Hosted by AMDA Foundation Limited
The Aurecon Theatrette, Exhibition Hall 1, International Convention Centre Sydney
16001700
NSW Government Networking Reception
Hosted by NSW Government
Defence NSW Stand 2N1, Exhibition Hall 2, International Convention Centre Sydney
16001700
South Australia - The Defence State Networking Hour
Hosted by Defence SA
Defence SA Stand 3K6, Exhibition Hall 3, International Convention Centre Sydney
16151700
RADM Holthouse Award Winner Presentation
Hosted by Royal Australian Navy
The Aurecon Theatrette, Exhibition Hall 1, ICC Sydney
17001800
Official Networking Functions
Hosted by AMDA Foundation Limited
International Convention Centre Sydney
19002200
UK Government Reception
Hosted by UK Government
Sydney
WEDNESDAY 8 NOVEMBER 2023
07000900
Queensland Government Defence and Industry Leaders Networking Breakfast
Hosted by Queensland Government
Sydney
08001430
Navy Life Expo
Hosted by Royal Australian Navy
Navy Life Expo, The Gallery, Convention Level 2, International Convention Centre Sydney
08001700
Indo-Pacific 2023 Sea Power Conference
Hosted by Royal Australian Navy
Pyrmont Theatre, Exhibition Level 2, International Convention Centre Sydney
09001000
Defence West Morning Tea
Hosted by Defence West
Defence West Stand 2D11, Exhibition Hall 2, International Convention Centre Sydney
09001700
International Radar Conference 2023
Hosted by Institute of Electrical and Electronic Engineers (IEEE)
International Convention Centre Sydney
09300945
VG96927-2(C) Defence Compliance Explained
Hosted by New Zealand Trade & Enterprise (NZTE)
New Zealand Stand 4G21, Exhibition Hall 4, International Convention Centre Sydney
09301230
Maritime Environment Working Group (MEWG)
Hosted by Royal Australian Navy
Parkside Ballroom 1, Convention Level 2, International Convention Centre Sydney
10001020
Live Showcase
Hosted by New Zealand Trade & Enterprise (NZTE)
New Zealand Stand 4G21, Exhibition Hall 4, International Convention Centre Sydney
10001020
Situation Report
Hosted by New Zealand Trade & Enterprise (NZTE)
New Zealand Stand 4G21, Exhibition Hall 4, International Convention Centre Sydney
10001100
In Conversation with the Governor-General of Australia
Hosted by Prince's Trust Australia
Room E3.9, Exhibition Level 3, International Convention Centre Sydney
10001200
Indo Pacific 2023 Innovation Pitchfest
Hosted by Defence Science Institute (DSI) in partnership with Indo Pacific 2023 organiser, AMDA Foundation Ltd, the SA Defence Innovation Partnership (DIP), NSW Defence Innovation Network (DIN), WA's Defence Science Centre (DSC), and Queensland Defence Alliance.
The Aurecon Theatrette, Exhibition Hall 1, International Convention Centre Sydney
10001300
Defence and Aerospace NSW Campaign Update
Hosted by Investment NSW
Room C2.4, Convention Level 2, International Convention Centre Sydney
10001300
Unmanned Systems and Protecting Against Them
Hosted by DroneShield
Room E3.10, Exhibition Level 3, International Convention Centre Sydney
10001600
The Indo Pacific 2023 Hub
Hosted by AMDA Foundation Limited
The Indo Pacific Hub, Room E3.3, Exhibition Level 3, International Convention Centre Sydney
10301050
Culture led Industry 4.0 Transformation
Hosted by New Zealand Trade & Enterprise (NZTE)
New Zealand Stand 4G21, Exhibition Hall 4, International Convention Centre Sydney
10451130
Fireside chat between DEPSEC CASG Chris Deeble and DEPSEC NSSG Jim McDowell to discuss Defence Capability, Acquisition and Sustainment
Hosted by Department of Defence: Capability Acquisition and Sustainment Group (CASG)
Room E3.4, Exhibition Level 3, International Convention Centre Sydney
11001200
Higher Education Pathways and Opportunities in the Nuclear-Powered Submarine Enterprise
Hosted by Australian Submarine Agency
Room E3.5, Exhibition Level 3, International Convention Centre Sydney
12001330
Indo Pacific 2023 Official VIP Lunch
Hosted by AMDA Foundation Limited and Royal Australian Navy
Parkside Ballroom 2, Convention Level 2, International Convention Centre Sydney
12301300
The Navy's Anchorage Presentation
Hosted by Royal Australian Navy
The Aurecon Theatrette, Exhibition Hall 1, ICC Sydney
13001400
A deep dive with Dr John Nash: the origins of Australia's submarine acquisition and lessons for the future
Hosted by Australian Submarine Agency
Room E3.5, Exhibition Level 3, International Convention Centre Sydney
13001400
Navy People Panel Discussion - Winning the War For Talent in the Maritime Domain
Hosted by Royal Australian Navy
Parkside Ballroom 1, Convention Level 2, International Convention Centre Sydney
13301430
Djinggi Dreaming whilst Deployed
Hosted by Royal Australian Navy
The Aurecon Theatrette, Exhibition Hall 1, International Convention Centre Sydney
13301430
Enhancing Indo-Pacific Maritime Awareness with Space-based RF Detection and Machine Learning
Hosted by HawkEye 360
Room E3.10, Exhibition Level 3, International Convention Centre Sydney
14001500
Defence ERP, Enabling Defence's Mission in the Digital Age
Hosted by Department of Defence: Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) Program
Room E3.6, Exhibition Level 3, International Convention Centre Sydney
14001530
Global Opportunities in Defence Exports: 1-on-1 Government Support
Hosted by Austrade and Australian Defence Export Office (ADEO)
Meeting Room E3.9, Exhibition Level 3, International Convention Centre Sydney
14001700
Speed Coach Mentor Event
Hosted by Royal Australian Navy
Room E3.4, Exhibition Level 3, International Convention Centre Sydney
14301530
Education, skilling and workforce opportunities for the Nuclear-Powered Submarine Enterprise
Hosted by Australian Submarine Agency
Room E3.5, Exhibition Level 3, International Convention Centre Sydney
15001600
The Near Term Promise of Pillar 2: Integrated Interoperability and Partnership with HII
Hosted by HII
Meeting Room E3.10, Exhibition Level 3, International Convention Centre Sydney
16001630
Endeavour Scholarship Award Ceremony
Hosted by Kallman Worldwide Inc.
The Aurecon Theatrette, Exhibition Hall 1, International Convention Centre Sydney
16001700
AIDN Member Function
Hosted by Australian Industry & Defence Network (AIDN)
Parkside Ballroom 2, Convention Level 2, International Convention Centre Sydney
16001700
Defence Directory 50th Anniversary Networking Drinks
Hosted by Defence Directory
Stand 4S14, Exhibition Hall 4, International Convention Centre Sydney
17001800
Official Networking Functions
Hosted by AMDA Foundation Limited
International Convention Centre Sydney
18302030
Indo-Pacific 2023 Innovation Networking Function
Hosted by The University of Sydney and ADSUN
Sydney
19002100
USA Partnership Pavilion Reception
Hosted by Kallman Worldwide Inc.
Sydney
THURSDAY 9 NOVEMBER 2023
08001210
The Sailor's Forum - Our People: Our Decisive Advantage
Hosted by Royal Australian Navy
Pyrmont Theatre, Convention Level 2, International Convention Centre Sydney
09001700
International Radar Conference 2023
Hosted by Institute of Electrical and Electronic Engineers (IEEE)
International Convention Centre Sydney
09300945
VG96927-2(C) Defence Compliance Explained
Hosted by New Zealand Trade & Enterprise (NZTE)
New Zealand Stand 4G21, Exhibition Hall 4, International Convention Centre Sydney
09301030
Defence Seaworthiness Regulator Presentation
Hosted by Royal Australian Navy
The Aurecon Theatrette, Exhibition Hall 1, International Convention Centre Sydney
09301330
The Indo Pacific 2023 Hub
Hosted by AMDA Foundation Limited
The Indo Pacific Hub, Room E3.3, Exhibition Level 3, International Convention Centre Sydney
10001020
Situation Report
Hosted by New Zealand Trade & Enterprise (NZTE)
New Zealand Stand 4G21, Exhibition Hall 4, International Convention Centre Sydney
10001200
Maritime Roundtable Australian Sea Power
Hosted by Royal Australian Navy
Room C2.2, Convention Level 2, International Convention Centre Sydney
10001400
Meet the Primes - Company Meetings
Hosted by BenchOn
Room E3.6, Exhibition Level 3, International Convention Centre Sydney
10301050
Culture led Industry 4.0 Transformation
Hosted by New Zealand Trade & Enterprise (NZTE)
New Zealand Stand 4G21, Exhibition Hall 4, International Convention Centre Sydney
10301130
Nuclear Safety, Stewardship and Implications for Australia's NPS Enterprise
Hosted by Australian Submarine Agency
Room E3.5, Exhibition Level 3, International Convention Centre Sydney
10301230
Maritime Trade in the 21st Century Panel Discussion
Hosted by Royal Australian Navy
Room E3.4, Exhibition Level 3, International Convention Centre Sydney
11001130
The Navy's Anchorage Presentation
Hosted by Royal Australian Navy
The Aurecon Theatrette, Exhibition Hall 1, ICC Sydney
11001200
A Materially Ready, Capable and Lethal Fleet: Delivering an Enduring Sustainment Capability
Hosted by Department of Defence
Meeting Room E3.9 Exhibition Level 3, International Convention Centre Sydney
12001300
Investing In Self: The Foundation of The Social Mastery Equation
Hosted by Royal Australian Navy
The Aurecon Theatrette, Exhibition Hall 1, ICC Sydney
12001330
Indo Pacific 2023 Official VIP Lunch
Hosted by AMDA Foundation Limited and Royal Australian Navy
Parkside Ballroom 2, Convention Level 2, International Convention Centre Sydney
12151500
Sydney Defence Tech Dialogue: Australia and India: Building Defence Sector Collaboration
Hosted by Royal Australian Navy
Room C2.4, Convention Level 2, International Convention Centre Sydney
13001320
Live Showcase
Hosted by New Zealand Trade & Enterprise (NZTE)
New Zealand Stand 4G21, Exhibition Hall 4, International Convention Centre Sydney
13001500
Sea Power Horizons (Emerging Leaders Forum)
Hosted by Royal Australian Navy
Pyrmont Theatre, Convention Level 2, International Convention Centre Sydney
13301500
AUKUS Pillar 1 Industry Summit: Opportunities for Australian SMEs in the NPS Enterprise Supply Chain
Hosted by Australian Submarine Agency
Room E3.9, Exhibition Level 3, International Convention Centre Sydney
15001530
Chief of Navy Closing Address
Hosted by Royal Australian Navy
The Aurecon Theatrette, Exhibition Hall 1, International Convention Centre Sydney
15301630
Closing Ceremony and Ceremonial Sunset including Indo Pacific 2023 Official Networking Function
Hosted by Royal Australian Navy and AMDA Foundation Limited
International Convention Centre Sydney
15301630
Official Networking Functions
Hosted by AMDA Foundation Limited
International Convention Centre Sydney
FRIDAY 10 NOVEMBER 2023
08001200
International Radar Conference 2023
Hosted by Institute of Electrical and Electronic Engineers (IEEE)
ICC Sydney